Paint Correction · South Jersey

Paint correction in South Jersey, done in your driveway.

Remove swirls, haze and light scratches and get real gloss back. One-step from $550, two-step from $1,150. We come to you.

5.0 on GoogleWe come to you$40 holds your slot

Get a paint correction quote

Send your car and we’ll text you an exact price, usually within a few hours.

5.0 Google ratingReal local reviews
Fully mobileHome, work or apartment
Book online$40 holds your slot
Satisfaction promiseNot right? We fix it
Pricing

Paint Correction prices

By vehicle size. We confirm the exact price after seeing the paint.

One-Step Paint Correction

More gloss, fewer light swirls

from$550

$40 deposit to book · pay the rest after

  • Removes up to ~60% of minor swirling
  • Deeper gloss and clarity
Book now

Two-Step Paint Correction

For heavier swirls and haze

from$1,150

$40 deposit to book · pay the rest after

  • Removes up to ~80–90% of major swirling
  • Compound + polish stages
Book now
Paint Correction prices by vehicle size
PackageCar / SedanSmall SUVTruck / 3-Row SUV
One-Step Paint Correction$550$650$750
Two-Step Paint Correction$1,150$1,350$1,550
The details

One-step or two-step?

Paint correction is machine polishing that levels the clear coat to remove swirls and light scratches, instead of filling them in temporarily.

One-Step Paint Correction enhances gloss and removes up to around 60% of minor swirling. It's the right choice for newer cars or paint in decent shape.

Two-Step Paint Correction adds a heavier compounding stage before polishing, removing up to around 80–90% of major swirling. Choose it for darker cars with lots of wash marks or haze.

Want to keep it that way? Pair it with a ceramic coating.

  • Real removal

    Machine polishing takes the defects out rather than hiding them with glaze.

  • Honest expectations

    Deep scratches that go through the clear coat can't always be polished out. We'll tell you what's realistic.

  • Best before coating

    Coating locks in whatever is underneath, so correction first gives the best result.

Recent work

Finished in South Jersey driveways

Paint Correction by FTG Mobile DetailingPaint Correction by FTG Mobile DetailingPaint Correction by FTG Mobile Detailing
Reviews

Trusted by South Jersey drivers

5.0Google reviews
“Just got my BMW back and I'm honestly blown away. The attention to detail is on another level. The paint looks insanely deep and glossy.”
SSahib S.Google review
“The gentleman came to my house, put hours of work in and my SUV looked as if it was coming home from the dealership.”
TTheresa C.Google review
“Had my Toyota Camry detailed and these guys did an amazing job. Inside and outside were spotless. 10/10 for sure!”
PParamjit K.Google review
“Awesome detailer! Detailed my motorcycles as if they were brand new. Absolutely would recommend this young go-getter!”
AAnthony M.Google review
“They did an amazing job! It looks super clean and smells like new again.”
SSam G.Google review
“It looks like a brand new car, so thank you so much!”
DDylan M.Google review
Why FTG

Why book paint correction with us

Done at your home

Paint Correction takes hours. We do it in your driveway, so you don’t lose a day to a shop.

Honest expectations

We look at the paint first and tell you what’s realistic before you pay anything else.

Deposit, then pay after

$40 holds your slot and comes off the total. The rest is due when it’s done.

How it works

Booked in about a minute

  1. Pick your detail

    Choose the package and a time that fits your day.

  2. Hold it with $40

    Secures your slot and comes off your total.

  3. We come to you

    Just need the car, water and electricity.

  4. Pay after

    Pay the balance when it's done. Not right? We fix it.

FAQ

Questions before you book

Text us a couple of photos and we'll tell you exactly what your car needs.

Will paint correction remove all scratches?

It removes swirls and light scratches. Deeper scratches that go through the clear coat may only improve. We'll look at the car and tell you honestly.

How long does paint correction take?

Longer than a standard detail, often most of a day depending on the vehicle and the level of correction. You'll get an estimate when you book.

Should I get a ceramic coating after correction?

It's a good idea if you want the finish to last. The coating protects the corrected paint and makes washing easier.

What do I need to provide?

Access to the vehicle, water and electricity. We bring everything else.

How long does a detail take?

An Express Full Detail takes about 1.5–2 hours. A Blessed Full Detail usually takes 3–5 hours depending on size and condition. Correction and coatings take longer; you'll get an estimate when you book.

Why is there a deposit?

A $40 deposit holds your time slot and comes off your total.

Ready when you are

Get your paint correction booked.

Book online, or send the quote form and we’ll text you an exact price.

$40 deposit holds your slotPay the rest afterNot right? We fix it